Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV03595, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (i).)

It is undisputed that Plaintiff admitted to having been convicted of felony forgery. (Mot., King Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 1.) Defense counsel then asked Plaintiff about the conviction at his deposition, and when counsel asked about the nature of the forgery, Plaintiff’s counsel objected on the ground that the inquiry violated Plaintiff’s right to privacy. (Mot., King Decl. ¶ 4, Ex. 2.)

Evidence Code section 788 states that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony,” subject to certain limitations not applicable here. In People v.