Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV03595, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that the probative value of the felony details is virtually nonexistent, as the conviction bears no logical relationship to Defendant’s alleged negligence, and the potential prejudice is profound, as a felony conviction carries a stigma that could unfairly influence the jury.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a), provides that where “a deponent fails to answer any question” in a deposition, “the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer . . . .” “If the court determines that the answer . . . sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given . . . on the resumption of the deposition.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (i).)

It is undisputed that Plaintiff admitted to having been convicted of felony forgery.