Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV04120, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Robert Lachase, Vertical Ride Solutions, and Robert A. Slack to give notice. 
REASONING
If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and for a monetary sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (b), (c).) Failure to timely respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless “[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel where no responses have been served.