Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV04278, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 9-13.)

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), “a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, . . . may be removed therefrom . . . [w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” Thus, Plaintiff must establish that the property was sold in accordance with Civil Code section 2924, Plaintiff has perfected title to the property, and Defendants have held over and continued in possession of the property after the three-day notice to quit was served.