Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV04278, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Los Angeles, California 90077; Plaintiff obtained ownership of the property
after a properly noticed and conducted nonjudicial foreclosure sale on July 20,
2023; Plaintiff thereafter perfected its title; Defendants are currently in
possession of the property without any right or claim to occupancy or
possession; Plaintiff served Defendants with a Three/Thirty/Ninety Day Notice
to Quit on September 8, 2023; more than three days have passed since the notice
was served; and Defendants remain in possession of the property. (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 9-13.)
Under Code
of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), “a person who holds over
and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home,
or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been
served upon the person, . . . may be removed therefrom . . . [w]here the
property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under
a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a
person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been
duly perfected.” Thus, Plaintiff must establish that the property was sold in
accordance with Civil Code section 2924, Plaintiff has perfected title to the
property, and Defendants have held over and continued in possession of the
property after the three-day notice to quit was served.
Plaintiff