Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV04777, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The first attempt indicates that the front desk spoke to Defendant, but Defendant did not answer the door; the second and third attempts indicate there was no activity at the residence; the fourth attempt indicates that there was someone inside the unit, as the process server heard music and saw movement from the door peephole, but no one answered; and the fifth attempt indicates the front desk contacted Defendant, and he was not home.

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, subdivision (a), states that “[a] summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article other than publication.” Here, the non-service report attached to the application to post gave the Court reason to believe that Defendant could not be served with reasonable in any manner specified by code other than publication.