Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV04777, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] REASONING

Defendant Andre Sion Khalili (“Defendant”) moves the Court for an order setting aside the default entered against him on December 27, 2023, on the ground that Plaintiff Tony Lewis (“Plaintiff”) failed to inform defense counsel about this pending action and the default, despite his knowledge that Defendant was represented by counsel, Defendant did not receive mail at the subject premises, and the default is void because Defendant was not properly served with the summons and complaint.

In the event service did not result in notice of the action to a party, section 473.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part:

When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.

Further, “a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute,” thus failing to establish personal jurisdiction over the defendant, “is void.” (Dill v. Bernquist Construction Co.