Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV05369, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV05369, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23SMCV05369 Hearing Date: April 21, 2025 Dept: N
TENTATIVE RULING
Plaintiff Kristian Herzog’s Motion For An Order of Trial Preference California Code of Civil Procedure Section 36 is DENIED.
Plaintiff Kristian Herzog to give notice.
REASONING
“In its discretion, the court may . . . grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).) “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (e).) A motion for preference must be “supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (c)(1).) “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)
Plaintiff Kristian Herzog (“Plaintiff”) moves for trial preference on the ground that he suffers from a life-threatening condition that raises substantial medical doubt of his survival beyond six months. Defendant Big 5 Corp.