Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV05376, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the interest of judicial efficiency, the Court addresses the merits of the purported motions, given that Defendant has filed a substantive opposition to the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1209, subdivision (a), sets forth twelve grounds upon which the Court may find that conduct constitutes contempt of court, including disobedience of an order of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(5).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1211, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” The factual predicates to a finding of contempt “are (1) the rendition of a valid order, (2) actual knowledge of the order, (3) ability to comply, and (4) willful disobedience.” (Conn v.