Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV06020, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kaiman (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 761, 768 [“When the defect which justifies striking a complaint is capable of cure, the court should allow leave to amend.”].) The burden is on the complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
Government Code section 818 states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a), and section 3345, subdivision (b), make clear that damages imposed under those statutes are damages imposed for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.