Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23STCV31755, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants do not dispute there is a provision in the lease requiring the prevailing party in a dispute to recover attorneys’ fees. (See Mot., Warshaw Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. A, at § 31; Mot., Pahlavan Decl. ¶ 6, Ex. A, at p. 2.) Accordingly, the Court determines that Plaintiff has properly set forth that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than recovery of the claim for breach of subject agreement, and the amount sought to be secured is greater than zero.
Subject Property
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020, subdivision (e), requires “[a] description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment.” Because Collision Craft is a corporation, “a reference to ‘all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010’ satisfies the requirements of this subdivision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subd.