Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23STCV31755, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)
In this case, Plaintiff Kapa Investment (“Plaintiff”)’s claims for breach of written contract and breach of guaranty are based on a written lease agreement between the parties, addenda to the lease, a personal guaranty of lease, and the alleged breach thereof, and the claims exceed five hundred dollars, as Plaintiff seeks compensatory damages in the amount of $242,837.86, plus interest. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s claims provide a proper basis for attachment.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), state that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
In this case, Plaintiff attests on Form No. AT-105 that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.