Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 24SMCP00170, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)
Thus, Petitioner has demonstrated, by a preponderance of evidence, the existence of an arbitration agreement which may be invoked by Petitioner against Respondent and that the dispute regarding fees due to Petitioner is covered by the agreement. Because Respondent has failed to oppose this petition, the Court has no grounds upon which it may conclude that there is a defense to enforcement of this provision.
The agreement does not provide the method of selecting an arbitrator, nor does the letter attached to the agreement. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 states as follows:
If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.
Petitioner asks the Court to appoint one of four named arbitrators as the arbitrator of this action.