Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 24SMCV00103, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] REASONING
Defendant The People of the State of California, acting by and through the Department of Transportation (“Caltrans”) moves the Court for an order compelling Cross-Defendant Mario Gonzalez (“Gonzalez”) to appear for his deposition and answer questions in accordance with the deposition notices served on Gonzalez. Caltrans deposed Gonzalez on November 22, 2024, but Gonzalez was instructed by counsel not to respond to several inquiries, and meet-and-confer efforts to obtain this information have not yielded results.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a), provides that where “a deponent fails to answer any question” in a deposition, “the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer . . . .” “If the court determines that the answer . . . sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given . . . on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (i).)
The questions at issue relate to Gonzalez’s social media accounts, email addresses, and phone numbers. Gonzalez’s counsel objected to these inquiries on privacy grounds. Contact information for witnesses is generally discoverable. (Puerto v.