Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 24SMCV00465, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notably, “[w]hen a defendant challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process,” as Defendant does here, “the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413, quotation marks omitted.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
A summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article other than publication and that: [¶] (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he is a necessary or proper party to the action; or [¶] (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding such party from any interest in such property.