Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 24SMCV01905, Date: 2024-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090, subdivision (b), and section 2031.060, subdivision (b), provide that “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” As to interrogatories, a protective order may include direction “[t]hat, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted,” such that the interrogatories need not be answered. (Code Civ.