Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: SC120059, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s request is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d).
Analysis
Plaintiff moves the Court for an order awarding it attorney fees and costs in the amount of $37,310.00 in fees and $3,899.59 in costs, plus $1,300.00 for fees incurred in court appearance and any possible reply to the present motion, on the ground that it is entitled to its reasonable costs in enforcing a judgment if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney fees. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides as follows: 
The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.