Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: SS029337, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.4.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 requires the petition to set forth (1) the substance of the arbitration agreement if a complete copy is not attached, (2) the names of the arbitrators, and (3) the arbitration award and the arbitrator’s opinion if a complete copy is not attached. Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] copy of the petition” to correct an arbitration award, “a written notice of the time and place for the hearing,” “and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement.” In the event that the arbitration agreement does not provide a method of service, the petition must be served pursuant to one of the methods set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (b) or (c).

 

Analysis