Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: TENTATIVEORDER, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court is not so convinced, as other non-employment cases have stated that “an arbitration agreement may not limit statutorily imposed remedies such as punitive damages and attorney fees.” (Dougherty v. Roseville Heritage Partners (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 93, 106, quotation marks omitted.) Nonetheless, severability of this provision is particularly appropriate here where this is the only noticeably objectionable term, and it is not clear at this juncture that Plaintiff is even entitled to punitive damages. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”].)

Plaintiff also argues that the agreement includes unclear payment terms, but this references the terms of the agreement to provide legal services, not the arbitration agreement itself. Thus, this argument has no bearing on whether arbitration is proper.