Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV15763, Date: 2024-07-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion p. 17.)   According to Plaintiff, the Court should not attribute the managed care plan’s payments to Medi-Cal because Medi-Cal pays a set monthly amount to the managed care plan. 

The Department responds that it is entitled to recover the reasonable value of services incurred by managed care plans because, under federal law, managed care plans are required to assign their recovery rights to the Department.  In addition, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]hen benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another party is liable . . . , the director shall have a right to recover from such a party . . . the reasonable value of benefits so provided.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.71, subd. (a).) 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.70, subdivision (c), in turn, defines “reasonable value of benefits” to include both of the following: