Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV15763, Date: 2024-07-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The application shall include an affidavit showing what application was made before, when, and to what judge, what order or decision was made, and what new or different facts or circumstances, including a different settlement, are claimed to exist. Upon further consideration, the court may modify the allocation in the interest of fairness and for good cause.” 

(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.76.) 

          Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.78 provides:  

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall the director recover more than the beneficiary recovers after deducting, from the settlement judgment, or award, attorney’s fees and litigation costs paid for by the beneficiary. If the director’s recovery is determined under this section, the reductions in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72 shall not apply.” 

(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.78.) 

“In [Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v.