Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV15763, Date: 2024-07-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The director’s recovery is limited to the amount derived from applying Section 14124.72, 14124.76, or 14124.78, whichever is less, to the total settlement, judgment, or award amount upon resolution of all actions or claims associated with the injury with regard to each and every defendant. All statutes of limitations related to the recovery of the director’s lien are tolled until the director receives notification of the resolution of all actions or claims associated with the injury with regard to each and every defendant.” 

(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.785.) 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.72 provides: 

“(a) If an action is brought by the director pursuant to Section 14124.71, it shall be commenced within the period prescribed in Section 338 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 

“(b) The death of the beneficiary does not abate any right of action established by Section 14124.71. 

“(c) When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is subject to the director’s right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program, as provided in subdivision (d). 

“(d) The director’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70. If the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay attorney’s fees and costs of litigation, the amount of the director’s lien that is reimbursed shall be reduced by 25 percent, which represents the director’s reasonable share of attorney’s fees paid by the beneficiary, and that portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying the actual litigation expenses by the ratio of the amount reimbursed to the director as satisfaction of the director’s lien, prior to deducting reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses, to the full amount of the settlement, judgment, or award.” 

(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.72.) 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.76 provides: