Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV15763, Date: 2024-07-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]hen benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another party is liable . . . , the director shall have a right to recover from such a party . . . the reasonable value of benefits so provided.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.71, subd. (a).) 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.70, subdivision (c), in turn, defines “reasonable value of benefits” to include both of the following: 

“(1) Except in a case in which services were provided to a beneficiary under a managed care arrangement or contract, ‘reasonable value of benefits’ means the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the type of services rendered, under the schedule of maximum allowances authorized by Section 14106 or, the Medi-Cal rate of payment, for the type of services rendered, under regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, including but not limited, to Section 14105.