Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV28449, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] not aware of any problems with the gate, and that the Lease Agreement gave Tesla
the responsibility to maintain and repair the gate. Based on this evidence, Defendants have
carried their initial burden on summary judgment, shifting the burden to Plaintiff.
In response, Plaintiff objects to Stimson’s testimony about her inspection of the premises, arguing that Stimson was not qualified to provide opinions. However, Plaintiff has failed to present evidence showing that Stimson lacked qualifications to conduct an inspection and report on her conclusions. Plaintiff also relies on Evidence Code section 1523, which provides in part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1523 does not apply here because Stimson may testify about her inspection even if she did not prepare a written report.