Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV42318, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff requests that the Court issue the following orders: (1) the raw data from the testing portion of the examination shall be provided to Plaintiff’s attorneys without limitation, (2) Plaintiff may record her entire mental examination and provide a copy to her attorneys, and (3) the examiner hired by the defense must provide a list of the actual tests that will be administered to Plaintiff so that her attorneys may consider in advance whether the proposed tests are inappropriate, irrelevant, or abusive. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides: 

“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. 

“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. 

“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.