Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 19STCV42318, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has placed at issue potential injuries and symptoms that Dr. Hamilton could evaluate. The Court finds good cause to grant leave for an order requiring an independent medical examination. Plaintiff does not oppose the examination, subject to certain points of contention. 

A.      Plaintiff may record the examination using audio technology 

The parties disagree about whether Plaintiff may record the psychometric testing portion of the exam. Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a) provides: “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” Accordingly, Plaintiff may exercise her statutory right to record the mental examination by audio technology. 

B.       The raw data must be disclosed to Plaintiff’s attorney 

The parties also disagree about whether the raw data may be directly disclosed to Plaintiff’s attorneys.