Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV16266, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court denies Plaintiff’s motion to strike without prejudice. 

CONCLUSION 

The Court DENIES without prejudice Plaintiff Kulwant Singh’s motion to strike Defendant Sundial Powder Coating, Ltd.’s answer. 

Moving party is ordered to give notice of this ruling. 

Moving party is ordered to file the proof of service of this ruling with the Court within five days.

[1]        Under Code of Civil Procedure section 435, subdivision (e), “A motion to strike, as specified in this section, may be made as part of a motion pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 438.”  A party may file a motion to strike under Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (i)(1)(A) if, after the Court has granted a motion for judgment on the pleadings with leave to amend, “an amended pleading is filed and the moving party contends that pleading is filed after the time to