Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV17842, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion was set for hearing on December 6, 2024.  On November 21, 2024, Defendants filed an opposition.  On November 26, 2024, Plaintiffs filed a reply. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Plaintiffs ask the Court to compel defense expert Luke Macyszyn to answer deposition questions and produce deposition exhibits.  Plaintiffs also ask the Court to award sanctions. 

Defendants ask the Court to deny the motion. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides: 

“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. 

“(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. 

“(c) Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time specified in the notice. 

* * *

“(h) Not less than five days prior to the hearing on this motion, the moving party shall lodge with the court a certified copy of any parts of the stenographic transcript of the deposition that are relevant to the motion.