Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV18231, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] “ ‘In general, each person has a duty to act with reasonable care under the circumstances. [Citations.] However, “one owes no duty to control the conduct of another, nor to warn those endangered by such conduct.” [Citation.] “A person who has not created a peril is not liable in tort merely for failure to take affirmative action to assist or protect another unless there is some relationship between them which gives rise to a duty to act.” ’ [Citation.]” (Hanouchian v. Steele (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 99, 107.)
C. Business and Professions Code sections 25602 and 25602.1
Business and Professions Code section 25602 provides:
“(a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
“(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.
“(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal. 3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal. 3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court (____ Cal. 3d ____) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602.)
Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provides: