Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV18231, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal. 3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal. 3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court (____ Cal. 3d ____) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602.)
Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provides:
“Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602.1.)
“[I]f
a plaintiff can establish the defendant provided alcohol to an obviously
intoxicated minor, and that such action was the proximate cause of the
plaintiff's injuries or death, [Business and Professions Code] section 25602.1 .