Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV35537, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 20, 2023, Plaintiff filed a notice of settlement.  

On November 2, 2023, Plaintiff filed a motion to enforce settlement to be heard on November 30, 2023. On November 16, 2023, the City of Los Angeles filed a declaration responding to the motion. 

No trial date is currently scheduled. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Plaintiff requests that the Court enforce a settlement agreement. 

The City of Los Angeles does not make a specific request. 

LEGAL STANDARD                   

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides in part: 

“(a) If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement. 

“(b) For purposes of this section, a writing is signed by a party if it is signed by any of the following: 

“(1) The party. 

“(2) An attorney who represents the party. 

“(3) If the party is an insurer, an agent who is authorized in writing by the insurer to sign on the insurer’s behalf.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subds. (a), (b).) 

In deciding motions made under section 664.6, courts “must determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding settlement.”  (Kohn v.