Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV48300, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 13, 2024, Defendant filed a motion for leave to take Plaintiff’s physical examination in the specialty of neurology. The motion was set to be heard on March 14, 2024. Plaintiff did not file an opposition.
Trial is currently scheduled for June 12, 2024.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant asks the Court to order Plaintiff to appear for a physical examination on March 25, 2024 at 12:30 p.m. with Lorne Sheldon Label, M.D., whose specialty is neurology, at 2190 Lynn Road, Suite 380, Thousand Oaks, California 91360.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.