Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV48344, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the Court order Licon to attend an IME with orthopedic surgeon Thomas
Grogan, M.D., on August 2, 2023, at 10:00 a.m. at 11704 Wilshire Blvd., Suite
11710, Los Angeles, California 90025. Moving Defendants also request sanctions
against Lincon totaling $1,200.00.
Moving Defendants request
that the Court order Lopez to attend an IME with orthopedic surgeon Thomas
Grogan, M.D., on August 2, 2023, at 11:00 a.m. at 11704 Wilshire Blvd., Suite
11710, Los Angeles, California 90025. Moving Defendants also request sanctions
against Lopez totaling $1,200.00.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in
which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may
demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following
conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination
does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted,
or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is
conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may
make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant
has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.
“(c) A demand under