Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV48344, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any,
of the physician who will perform the examination.
“(d) A physical
examination demanded under subdivision (a) shall be scheduled for a date that
is at least 30 days after service of the demand. On motion of the party
demanding the examination, the court may shorten this time.
“(e) The defendant shall
serve a copy of the demand under subdivision (a) on the plaintiff and on all
other parties who have appeared in the action.”
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2032.230 provides:
“(a) The plaintiff to
whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed shall
respond to the demand by a written statement that the examinee will comply with
the demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically modified by
the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit
to the demanded physical examination.
“(b) Within 20 days
after service of the demand the plaintiff to whom the demand is directed shall
serve the original of the response to it on the defendant making the demand,
and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the
action. On motion of the defendant making the demand, the court may shorten the
time for response. On motion of the plaintiff to whom the demand is directed,
the court may extend the time for response.”
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2032.310, subdivision (a) requires a party to obtain leave of court to
obtain discovery by an additional physical exam or any mental exam. Code of
Civil Procedure section 2032.310, subdivision (b) provides that a motion shall