Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 20STCV48899, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] PARTIES’ REQUESTS
A. Motion for leave to conduct additional medical examination
Defendant asks for leave to conduct an additional medical examination of Plaintiff with Kevin Triggs, M.D., on February 14, 2025, at 1:30 p.m., at 1310 W. Stewart Drive, Suite 410, Orange, California 92868.
Plaintiff asks the Court to deny the motion.
Defendant asks the Court to compel Plaintiff's further responses to special interrogatories, set four, and to impose sanctions on Plaintiff.
I. Defendant's motion for leave to conduct additional medical examination
A. Legal standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.