Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV00166, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 18, 2023, Plaintiff’s counsel filed a motion to substitute Charan Macias, in his capacity as successor in interest of Abraham Macias Garcia, deceased, as Plaintiff in Abraham Macias Garcia’s place under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11. The motion is set to be heard on December 14, 2023.
Trial is currently scheduled for April 30, 2024.
REQUEST
Plaintiff’s counsel requests that the Court substitute Charan Macias, in his capacity as Abraham Macias Garcia’s successor in interest, as Plaintiff in Abraham Macias Garcia’s place.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code
of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides: “On motion, after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by decedent's personal
representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor-in-interest.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 provides: