Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV01120, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Daley (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 479, 484 (Cal. Practice Guide).)
“A party who failed to exchange under [Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260] on time (normally 50 days before trial) may seek leave to submit the required material on a later date.” (Cal. Practice Guide, supra, ¶ 8:1732, p. 8J-39, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710.) “Absent ‘exceptional circumstances,’ the motion for permission to file a tardy list must be made early enough to permit deposing the experts involved before the 15-day cut-off on expert witness depositions.” (Id., ¶ 8:1734, p. 8J-39, citing Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2034.710, subd. (b), 2024.030.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.720 authorizes the Court to grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information “only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses.
“(b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
“(c) The court has determined that the moving party did all of the following: