Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV01120, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(d) The order is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.720; see Cal. Practice Guide, supra, ¶¶ 8:1737-8:1738.1, pp. 8J-40 to 8J-41.)
Plaintiff has not stated when he learned that his expert designation had not been filed. Therefore, he has not shown that he “[s]ought leave to submit the [expert witness] information promptly after learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” or “[p]romptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.720, subds. (c)(2), (c)(3).)