Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV01660, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court limits questions
3-11 to assaults, attacks, harassment, stalking, and following of customers. 

The Court limits the term “other incidents” in questions 13 and 14 to “other incidents in which a customer was injured by another customer while shopping within the subject premises within the past three years.” 

Granted:  3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

          Denied:   1, 2 

The Court denies Plaintiff’s request for sanctions.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d), authorizes a sanctions award against “any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response [to requests for admissions].”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)  Defendant did not make or oppose a motion to compel further responses. 

CONCLUSION