Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV01660, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court limits the term “other incidents” in questions 13 and 14 to “other incidents in which a customer was injured by another customer while shopping within the subject premises within the past three years.”  In all other respects, the Court DENIES the motion. 

The Court DENIES Plaintiff William Reynolds’s requests for sanctions. 

Moving party is ordered to give notice of this ruling. 

Moving party is ordered to file the proof of service of this ruling with the Court within five days.

[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 provides: 

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.230.)