Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV03784, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] April 8, 2024, the City filed motions to compel Alvarez’s responses to the City’s
request for production of documents (set one), special interrogatories (set one),
and form interrogatories (set one). The
motions were set for hearing on May 7, 2024.
Alvarez did not file oppositions.
The trial is currently
set for September 23, 2024.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
The City
asks the Court to compel Alvarez’s responses to the City’s request
for production of documents (set one), special interrogatories (set one), and
form interrogatories (set one).
LEGAL STANDARD
A. Inspection demand
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.300 provides:
“If
a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall
apply:
“(a)
The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege
or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its
determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1)
The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance
with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.
“(2)
The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
“(b)
The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the
demand.
“(c)
Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a
response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a
party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court may make
those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an
evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to this sanction, the court may
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
“(d)
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), absent exceptional circumstances, the
court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for
failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost,
damaged, altered, or overwritten as a result of the routine, good faith