Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV03784, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
“(d)
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), absent exceptional circumstances, the
court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for
failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost,
damaged, altered, or overwritten as a result of the routine, good faith
operation of an electronic information system.
“(2)
This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any obligation to preserve
discoverable information.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300.)
B. Interrogatories
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.290 provides:
“If
a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response,
the following rules apply:
“(a)
The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise
the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection
to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection
for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court,
on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that
both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1)
The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance
with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240.
“(2)
The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
“(b)
The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling
response to the interrogatories.
“(c)
The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a
party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those
orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an
evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290.)
DISCUSSION
On December 18, 2023, the
City served a request for production of documents (set one), special
interrogatories (set one), and form interrogatories (set one), on Alvarez.
Alvarez