Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV03784, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore,
sanctions are not available under these statutes.
Other statutes addressing
misuse of the discovery process do not, by themselves, authorize a sanctions
award for these motions. (See Code Civ.
Proc, § 2023.010.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 2023.010 is “ ‘definitional’ and monetary sanctions may not be imposed
based solely on [the statute]. Monetary
sanctions may be imposed only if authorized by some other provision of the
Discovery Act.” (L. Edmon & C.
Karnow, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter 2023) ¶
8:1900, p. 8M-2; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030 [court may impose sanctions
for misuse of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method or other provision of this title”]; City
of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 466,
498-504, review granted Jan. 23, 2023 with order permitting citation of opinion
for its persuasive value and to establish the existence of a conflict in