Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV04946, Date: 2023-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 30, 2023, Atlas filed a motion for a determination that her settlement with Plaintiff is in good faith.  No opposition has been filed. 

On December 4, 2023, the Court granted Plaintiff’s motion for relief from jury waiver. 

Trial is currently scheduled for April 11, 2024. 

PARTY’S REQUEST 

Atlas asks the Court to find that her settlement with Plaintiff is in good faith. 

LEGAL STANDARD  

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(2), states that “a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.