Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV05218, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The State has not carried its initial burden of proof on the issue of dangerous condition because it has not shown that, as a matter of law, the condition did not create a hazard to those who foreseeably will use the property or adjacent property with due care. 

2.    Actual or constructive notice 

Government Code section 835.2 provides: 

“(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character. 

“(b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: 

“(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses