Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV05218, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Government Tort Liability Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 1980) § 3.17b, p. 208.)

In addition, it is undisputed that 
the State knew that the portion of the underpass that Plaintiff struck did not have a vertical clearance marking.

The State has not carried its initial burden of proof on the issue of notice. 

3.    Sign immunity 

The State argues it is immune from liability under Government Code sections 830.4 and 830.8.  Government Code section 830.4 provides: 

“A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” 

(Gov. Code, § 830.4.) 

          Government Code section 830.8 provides: