Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV05218, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subds. (b)(1), (3).)  

In ruling on the motion, the court must consider all the evidence and all the inferences reasonably drawn from it and must view such evidence and inferences in the light most favorable to the opposing party.  (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 843.) 

B.   Public entity liability for dangerous condition of public property 

Government Code section 835 provides: 

“Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: 

“(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or 

“(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” 

(Gov. Code, § 835.) 

EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS: 

Plaintiff’s evidentiary objections:
Overruled:   3, 5-10, 12-27, 31-41
Sustained:    1, 2, 4, 11, 28-30

State’s evidentiary objections:
Overruled:   2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Sustained:    1

DISCUSSION