Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV18554, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Trial is currently scheduled for January 25, 2024.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Defendants ask for an order compelling Plaintiff to complete her physical examination on January 25, 2024, at 1:30 p.m. with Hillel Sperling, M.D., whose specialty is orthopedic surgery, at 5620 Wilbur Avenue, Ste. 203, Tarzana, California 91356. Defendants also ask the Court to continue the trial, reopen discovery, and award sanctions.
Plaintiff asks the Court to deny the motion and impose sanctions.
LEGAL STANDARD
A. Motion to compel physical examination
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
“(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
“(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.