Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV27019, Date: 2024-12-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Park agrees to attend the examination but only if Dr. Jo discloses the resulting data directly to Park’s counsel and allows Park to record the entire examination using audio technology.
The Court finds good cause to grant Uber’s motion to conduct Park’s neuropsychological examination because Park has placed her mental condition at issue. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a).)
B. Audio recording
Uber asks the Court to order that Park may record only the clinical portion of the examination by audio technology.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a), provides that “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).) “[S]ince section 2032.530, subdivision (a) grants the examinee the right to record a mental examination by audio technology, it implies the examinee may retain a copy of the audio recording.” (Randy's Trucking, Inc. v.