Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV27019, Date: 2024-12-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(c) Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320 provides in part:
“(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.
* * *
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subds. (a), (d).)
DISCUSSION
A. Good cause
Uber wishes to conduct Park’s neuropsychological examination but objects to having its expert, Dr. Jo, disclose the data resulting from the examination directly to Park’s counsel and to having Park audio-record the entire examination. Park agrees to attend the examination but only if Dr. Jo discloses the resulting data directly to Park’s counsel and allows Park to record the entire examination using audio technology.
The Court finds good cause to grant Uber’s motion to conduct Park’s neuropsychological examination because Park has placed her mental condition at issue. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a).)
B. Audio recording
Uber asks the Court to order that Park may record only the clinical portion of the examination by audio technology.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a), provides that “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).)