Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV27174, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motions were set for hearing on August 20, 2024. No oppositions have been filed.
Trial is currently scheduled for January 13, 2025.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
The Estate asks the Court to order Santo Nino Medical Clinic, CHC Providence Holy Cross Medical Center, and Los Angeles Orthopedic Institute to comply with deposition subpoenas for business records and impose sanctions.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.010 provides:
“(a) Any of the following methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought:
“(1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010).
“(2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010).
“(3) A deposition for production of business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).
“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.020 provides:
“A deposition subpoena may command any of the following:
“(a) Only the attendance and the testimony of the deponent, under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2020.310).