Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV27174, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010).
“(2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010).
“(3) A deposition for production of business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).
“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.020 provides:
“A deposition subpoena may command any of the following:
“(a) Only the attendance and the testimony of the deponent, under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2020.310).
“(b) Only the production of business records for copying, under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410).
“(c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things, under Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides: