Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV32789, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 5, 2023, Scimouni, Boghosian, and the Trust (“Moving Defendants”) filed an application for determination of good faith settlement.  No opposition has been filed. 

Trial is currently scheduled for February 21, 2024. 

PARTIES’ REQUEST 

Moving Defendants request that the Court find that the settlement between Plaintiffs and Moving Defendants is in good faith.  

LEGAL STANDARD  

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(2), states that “a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.