Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV37524, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 395, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides in part:
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
“(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.
* * *
(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subds. (a), (c).)
“A motion for transfer on the ground that the action was filed in an ‘improper’ court (mandatory transfer) must be made within the time permitted to plead; i.e., 30 days after service, unless extended by stipulation or court order.”