Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV38321, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.]” (Cal. Practice Guide, supra, ¶ 8:192, p. 8C-61.)
(ii) Attorney work product doctrine
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.020 provides:
“It is the policy of the state to do both of the following:
“(a) Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases.
“(b) Prevent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary’s industry and efforts.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.020.)
Consistent with this policy, Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 provides:
“(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.
“(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030.)
“There is no dispute that a statement independently prepared by a witness does not become protected work product simply upon its transmission to an attorney.” (Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 494 (Coito).)
(iii) Parties' arguments