Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV40339, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] A
party seeking discovery from a person who is not a party to the action may
obtain discovery by oral deposition, written deposition, or deposition subpoena
for production of business records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.) A deposition
subpoena may command the attendance and testimony of the deponent, as well as
the production of business records, other documents, electronically stored
information, and tangible things. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.) The Court may
order a third party to comply with a deposition subpoena upon any terms or
condition that the court declares. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides in part:
“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
“(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(c) Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time specified in the notice.
* * *
“(i) If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.