Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV42559, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 6, 2023, Lyft filed a motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings to be heard on February 16, 2024. Plaintiffs have not filed an opposition.
No trial date is currently scheduled.
PARTY’S REQUEST
Lyft asks the Court to compel arbitration of Plaintiffs’ action and stay proceedings.
LEGAL STANDARD
“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the rescission of any contract.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides in part:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:
“(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
“(b) Grounds exist for rescission of the agreement."
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subds. (a), (b).)
“Arbitration is a favored procedure.