Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43026, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition p. 5.) Spada supports this assertion only with his attorney’s declaration. (Barone dec. ¶ 10.) Spada’s attorney states that his office “is presently taking steps to secure the medication that [Spada] may need.” (Barone dec. ¶ 9.)
As Spada acknowledges, Moving Defendants are seeking leave to conduct an examination under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.310. (See Opposition pp. 5-6.) Therefore, Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 – which Spada cites – does not apply here. Instead, the Court applies Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320, subdivision (e), which authorizes the Court to order a person to submit to an examination more than 75 miles from his or her residence if “(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved” and “(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (e).)