Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43026, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] D. Audio recording
Moving Defendants contend that “Plaintiff may audio-record the interview [portion of the examination], but only Dr. Boone will audio-record the testing portion of the examination and she will subsequently convey the audio-recording directly to Plaintiff’s retained licensed psychologist expert only, in order to ensure compliance with position papers issued by neuropsychological organizations which prohibit the release of certain protected psychological test information to non-psychologists.” (Motion p. 7.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, subdivision (a), provides that “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a).) “[S]ince section 2032.530, subdivision (a) grants the examinee the right to record a mental examination by audio technology, it implies the examinee may retain a copy of the audio recording.” (Randy's Trucking, Inc. v.