Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43026, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b) A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(c) Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.310.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320 provides in part:
“(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.
* * *
“(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.
“(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subds. (a), (d), (e).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a), provides: