Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43026, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(a) The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.
* * *
“(e) If the place of the examination is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order to submit to it shall be entered only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel involved.
“(2) The order is conditioned on the advancement by the moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the examinee for travel to the place of examination.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subds. (a), (d), (e).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a), provides:
“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (a).)
B. Motion to be relieved as counsel
Code of Civil Procedure section 284 provides:
“The attorney in an action or special proceeding may be changed at any time before or after judgment or final determination as follows: