Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43351, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The memorandum of costs must be verified by a statement of the party, attorney, or agent that to the best of his or her knowledge the items of cost are correct and were necessarily incurred in the case.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1700.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivisions (a) and (b), list recoverable and non-recoverable costs.  Subdivision (c)(4) of the statute provides: "Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion." 

Code of Civil Procedure section 998, subdivision (c)(1), provides: