Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV43901, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 19, 2023, Penaloza and Kane filed answers.
On February 4, 2025, Plaintiff filed a motion to compel Penaloza’s responses to supplemental request for production of documents. The motion was set for hearing on March 5, 2025. Penaloza has not filed an opposition.
Trial is scheduled for March 25, 2025.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiff
asks the Court to compel Penaloza to respond to supplemental request for production
of documents and to impose sanctions on Penaloza.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.050 provides:
“(a) In addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
“(b) A party may propound a supplemental demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling twice before the initial setting of a trial date, and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings and motions provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010), once after the initial setting of a trial date.
“(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), on motion, for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to a party to propound an additional number of supplemental demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.050.)
On December 17, 2024, Plaintiff served supplemental request for production of documents on Penaloza. Penaloza did not serve timely responses and had not served responses by the time Plaintiff filed this motion.