Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV44260, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Michele Dreer brings the first amended complaint “in her capacity as the personal representative of the Estate of Brionna Dreer . . . .”  (First amended complaint p. 1.) 

B.   The motion to strike 

Moving Defendants ask the Court to strike from the first amended complaint allegations concerning bodily injuries, pain, suffering, emotional distress, permanent disabilities, and loss of future earnings and the prayer for general damages.  According to Moving Defendants, these damages are no longer recoverable under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, subdivision (a), which permits a decedent’s personal representative to recover damages for “the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death” but bars the decedent’s personal representative from recovering “damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, subd. (a).)