Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 21STCV44260, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).) 

“In order to survive a motion to strike an allegation of punitive damages, the ultimate facts showing an entitlement to such relief must be pled by a plaintiff.” Clauson v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1253, 1255.)  “In passing on the correctness of a ruling on a motion to strike, judges read allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts in their context, and assume their truth.”  (Ibid.)  “In ruling on a motion to strike, courts do not read allegations in isolation.”  (Ibid.) 

C.   Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides in part: 

“(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement. 

“(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026. . . .” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, subds. (a), (b).)