Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV01663, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 19, 2023, Richard Lam, Helen Lam, Amy Lam, 380 Sierra Madre, and Management (“Lam Defendants”) filed an opposition. On December 26, 2023, Estate filed a reply.  The Court continued the hearing from January 3, 2024 to January 29, 2024. 

Trial is currently scheduled for April 24, 2024. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Estate asks the Court to find that its settlement with Plaintiff for $100,000 is in good faith. 

The Lam Defendants ask the Court to deny the motion. 

LEGAL STANDARD  

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(2), states that “a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.