Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV02508, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, sanctions are not available under these statutes. 

Other statutes addressing misuse of the discovery process do not, by themselves, authorize a sanctions award for these motions.  (See Code Civ. Proc, § 2023.010.)  Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 is “ ‘definitional’ and monetary sanctions may not be imposed based solely on [the statute].  Monetary sanctions may be imposed only if authorized by some other provision of the Discovery Act.”  (L. Edmon & C. Karnow, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter 2023) ¶ 8:1900, p. 8M-2; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030 [court may impose sanctions for misuse of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or other provision of this title”]; City of Los Angeles v.