Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV08926, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(4) The length of time that has elapsed between any date previously set, and the date presently set, for the trial of the action. 

“(c) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to extend or to reopen discovery, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050.) 

B.   Motion to take a second deposition 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 provides in part: 

“(a) Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent. 

“(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subds. (a), (b).) 

DISCUSSION 

          Plaintiff asks the Court to re-open expert discovery because Dr. Miller recently treated Plaintiff and has new opinions.  Plaintiff also asks the Court for leave to take Dr. Miller’s second deposition.