Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV11099, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).) “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.2.) 

Government Code section 815.2 provides: 

“(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. 

“(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” 

(Gov. Code, § 815.2.) 

DISCUSSION 

A.   Complaint