Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV11228, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or 

“(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” 

(Gov. Code, § 835.) 

          Government Code section 830 provides: 

“As used in this chapter: 

“(a) ‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used. 

“(b) ‘Protect against’ includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition. 

“(c) ‘Property of a public entity’ and ‘public property’ mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.” 

(Gov. Code, § 830.) 

Government Code section 835 “ ‘sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property.’ ” (Stack v. City of Lemoore (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 102, 108, quoting Brown v.