Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV11502, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 25, 2023, Jameswood filed a motion for leave to file a cross-complaint to be heard on November 15, 2023.  On November 15, 2023, the Court continued the hearing to February 22, 2024 and ordered Jameswood to serve the motion on Carson.  On February 7, 2024, Carson filed an opposition to the motion. 

Trial is currently scheduled for May 13, 2024. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Jameswood requests leave to file a cross-complaint against Carson.

Carson asks the Court to deny the motion.
 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides: 

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded. 

“(b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established: 

“(1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action. 

“(2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50 provides: