Judge: Lisa R. Jaskol, Case: 22STCV14520, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 1, 2024, Hertz filed a reply. The Court continued the hearing to May 1, 2024. 

No trial is currently scheduled. 

PARTIES’ REQUESTS 

Hertz asks the Court (1) to order the Center to comply with Hertz’s subpoena for records, (2) to order Trainotti to provide a signed authorization for the Center to produce the requested records, and (3) to impose sanctions on Trainotti. 

Trainotti asks the Court to deny the motion and to impose sanctions on Hertz. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.010 provides: 

“(a) Any of the following methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought: 

“(1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010). 

“(2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010). 

“(3) A deposition for production of business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510). 

“(b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.) 

          Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.020 provides: 

“A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: 

“(a) Only the attendance and the testimony of the deponent, under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2020.310).